Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does atripla flair up herpes or help alleviate it?
Feb 24, 2011

I have changed to Atripla 48hrs ago from Truvada and Stoctrin and now have an episode Of genital herpes. I haven't had an episode in months, could it be that My new meds (Atripla) has triggered the herpes? If not will it help with the symptoms as well?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your post.

There is no relationship between your switch in medications and your herpes flair. A change from Truvada and Stocrin to Atripla only changes the number of pills; the medications remain exactly the same.

Be well, BY



Previous
Fuzeon tablets
Next
HIV Testing at work - Possible Infection, Losing my Mind

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement