Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP HIV testing and delayed serconversion
Feb 18, 2011

I was given PEP after hetrosexual risk. I am man and had unprotected vaginal intercourse with sex worker. The risk of infection was associated to be low but still I took PEP. A normal rapid test was done after 5 days of finishing PEP by the doctor to see whether PEP worked or not but I have to wait for 3 months he said. Is there any other test which I can do like RNA PCR/HIV P24 Antigen and how many days soon I can do it so that I can be assured that I am atleast 90% clear. My anxiety is killing me as pep delays serconversion

Response from Dr. McGowan

There wold be no reason to do a PCR test since you ahve no symptoms of having acute (new) HIV infection. A negative test at 3 months would give you moe than a 90% assurance that you are negative. New "4th generation" tests that include a p24 antigen screen in addition to testing for antibodies will be best to pick up early stages of infection if this is available were you are.

Best, Joe



Previous
fingering a woman at a strip club
Next
Medication and AIDS Dementia Complex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement