Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fingering a woman at a strip club
Feb 18, 2011

I know that this question may seem trivial , but I am so worried. I was at a strip club a week ago and I got a private dance, where I fingered her for a couple of minutes. Immediately after, I washed my hand. Although I had no visible cuts on my finger I had a burning sensation when I washing my hand (like when you have small cut/sore). I am now worried that I may have contracted something. I can't eat, sleep or work properly. Thank you for taking the time answer my question.

Response from Dr. McGowan

As you point out the risk from HIV transmssion through intact skin would be zero in this case. If the skin were broken there would be some theoretical risk if she was indeed infected and had a high viral load, but it would be very very small. You should get an HIV test if you have had unprotected sex in the past just to see your status (this is true for all people who have not been tested). and if you are still worried get it reapeated in 3 months to close the book on this episode.

Joe



Previous
am i infected
Next
PEP HIV testing and delayed serconversion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement