Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


elisa test &viral load
Feb 18, 2011

after thre weeks having posible exposure to hiv i developed most of the simptoms,7 weeks after contact i had an elisa test,was negativ,10 weeks after i insisted for a viral load test,came with the result viremi undetecteble,question do i need to retest again ,i am also married and not sure yet with my wife,she knows about all this

Response from Dr. McGowan

Since your HIV viral load was negative at 10 weeks it means that the symptoms you had were not from HIV infection. If you tool antiretroviral therapy as post-exposure prophylaxis for 4 weeks (PEP) then I would get an antibody test at 3 and 6 months just to complete your testing, but you are pretty much out of the woods at this point.

Joe



Previous
elisa
Next
am i infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement