The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

still worried

Feb 18, 2011

un protected vag, sex with an escort. I have had the following test done and would like to know if I should or can stop testing? 20 days after exposure neg pcr and neg.antibody, 63 day after exposure neg pcr and neg antibody , 83 days after exposure neg antibody ,105 day after exposure neg antibody test. Are these test conclusive? I really need ur help.


Response from Dr. McGowan

Yes, especially the negative PCR by day 63 and antibody at day 105.

Would not do any further testing for that exposure, go ahead, consider yourself lucky and practice safer sex in the future.


visible body flued

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint