Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can i be infected by HIV?
Feb 18, 2011

Dear Sir,

I m married , yesterday i had a sex with other married woman without using the condoms and i inserted my penis in her vagina and inserted my sperms in her vagina.

in evening i made her to perform HIV 1 & HIV 2 test and the test report was negative (non reactive) so sir i m worried can eventhough i will be infectec from HIV so please guide me as i m married and i dont want to spoil my wifes life so sir please guide me ? can i be infected eventhogh if she is HIV negative?

looking to hear from you soon

Regards

salunke

Response from Dr. McGowan

The HIV negative test is a great reassurance. There are rare circumstances in which a person may just recently be infected (within 3-6 months) that an HIV test may be negative. This is because it may take several weeks for the body to build up antibodies to make the test turn positive after infection. If she were in this very early stage of infection the test may be negative. Generally people do have symptoms during this stage, such as fever, swollen glands or perhaps a rash.

Joe



Previous
after 28 days some kaletra pills remaianing
Next
mosquitos have syringe like mouth

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement