Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla schedule and travel and live in SA
Feb 16, 2011

Hi doc, thanks for the time you spend answering all our questions. Mine are, is there any risk about taking my atripla pill between 10pm and midnight since because of my work it is almost impossible to take it at the exact time everyday??? I take it always between 10 pm and midnight. My second question is if im undectable and CD4 above 400 and I travel to South Africa, Do I have greater risk to contract TB since South Africa is one of the countries with the highest rate of TB (I got my TB test negative last month)??? thank you very much...

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your post.

With the long half-life of the medications in Atripla, there's no particular reason why a 2 hour dosing window (ie., between 10PM and midnight) should have any impact on the effetiveness.

As to your second question, people living with HIV are at greater risk of acquiring tuberculosis, but as you suggest, with a normal-ish CD4 count, your risk is moderated. It would stand to reason to avoid circumstances that might put you at greater risk of getting exposed to TB (like going to the TB hospital or perhaps closed, crowed spaces), but most importantly, you should have repeat TB testing about three months after you return to home.

Hope this helps and safe travels, BY



Previous
Need an experienced HIV physician
Next
I Just Combined Expired Reyetaz with New Rey . . . Combo with Epzicom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement