Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP Missed Pills
Feb 5, 2011

Hi Dr Young I have missed some pep pills. Like day 4 and day 5 I have missed 2 pills of Kaletra in the evening instead of 4 pills each day. Truvada I am taking daily but also I was late by 3 hours on day 2 and 4.Shall I discontunue PEP. Started PEP at 19 hours after exposure

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Like any medication, PEP works best when medications are optimally taken. To this end, starting on PEP soon after the possible HIV exposure is in your favor. Doses few hours late won't make any difference, but missing 50% of a dose (Kaletra) could have an effect.

We generally recommend the goal of 95% adherence, but your two missed doses out of 60 shouldn't have a significant effect. Therefore, I wouldn't use the two missed doses alone as a reason to discontinue your PEP treatment.

Good luck and be well, BY



Previous
Re: Having a really difficult time
Next
tested partners with different results still continue with unprotected sex.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement