Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


m i ok
Feb 4, 2011

hi Dr. i wish to know is it possible to have viral load 104 atleast 4 month after freshly being infected as doctors say its not true i am not on any medicine. the viral load test report also says that the lowest detection limit is 400 to 750000. So does my viral load mean undetectable as it lies below lowest detection limit as per the test report. Secondly my cd4 850 cd4% 28. But my lymphocyte is little high of 56%.

My hiv test was negative 2 weeks after being exposed buy the results above are 4 months after being exposed.

Please help keeping my fingers crossed. if u were to judge with the above results .

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Your lab tests would be unusual for someone who was very recently infected as usually we'd expect the HIV viral load to be higher. Your viral load is detectable, I'm surprised that they lab reported the number if it's lower than the limit of quantitation (not limit of detection).

One possibility to explore is if your particular virus isn't detected well by the usual RNA PCR tests. We occasionally will see such patients; we'll run a b-DNA viral load test on these samples and once in a while, find the patient whose RNA test is low, but b-DNA test detects higher viral loads.

Your current CD4 test looks fine, but the CD4% is somewhat below normal.

In any event, you should continue to get periodic (every 3-6 month) monitoring and have comprehensive preventive medical care.

Be well, BY



Previous
missing atripla dose
Next
combination of drugs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement