Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missing atripla dose
Feb 3, 2011

hi my cd4 is 384 and my viral load is <48 or non detectable and my next perscription wont arrive for 3 days, and ive been taking it religiously for 6 months now, but im terrified that i may become resistant to the meds please be honest and tell me how likely i am to become resistant...thanks in advance

Response from Dr. McGowan

Since your viral load has been suppressed completely for 6 months it is not likely that it would rebound if you stopped your meds for a couple of days (sometimes that happens if a person has surgery and can't take meds by mouth for a couple of days). Hopefully your meds will come and it will not be an issue. It usually takes at least 7 to 10 days for the virus to rebound up. Do not try to space out your meds...take them daily on schedule until and if they run out.

Best, Joe



Previous
stopping HIV meds
Next
m i ok

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement