Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


truva?atripa side effects
Feb 3, 2011

i have been using truvada/stocrin for the past year n a half,and have not had any noticable side effects. switching to Atripla,would dis b a gud idea in a sense of price and having to carry many tablets?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

A switch to Atripla could reduce your pill number by one and might simplify your medication taking. Since the medications in Atripla are the same as those in Truvada + Stocrin (Sustiva), there's no particular reason why you should experience any new side effects.

Be well, BY



Previous
CD4 count drop
Next
ur say

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement