Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A question for you Mr. McGowan
Jan 31, 2011

hi I'm Dave, I have an important question about something happend 3 weeks ago. I know it may seem weird, but I worry a lot. I went to the restaurant and had a spinach cream soup. While I was eating it, I saw a kind of reddish/brown drop in my soup. It was a bit mixed in the soup but not completely. I didn't pay much attention and finished the soup, but since the day after, I started to fear a bit that it was a drop of blood. My concern is: if it was a drop of blood contaminated with hiv , is it dangerous to be hiv contaminated just by eating this blood drop in a soup ?

Thanks

Response from Dr. McGowan

Dave,

Would not worry about HIV exposure. Even if it was blood it would have not been a risk to you after it had been cooked. Also oral exposures are very rarely the way HIV is contracted. Don't worry.

In general I would recommend an HIV test for all adults, regardless of the soup incident. If you do not know your HIV status you should get yourself tested.

Best, Joe



Previous
extreme itching
Next
Atripla Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement