Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Test results at 9 weeks
Jan 31, 2011

I had the Proviral HIV DNA by PCR test done at 9 weeks after my potential exposure (64 days, to be exact). An Elisa antibodies test was done at the same time. Both came back negative.

How confident can I be in this result? In general, would further testing be recommended or simply redundant?

Just trying to understand better.

Thanks.

Response from Dr. McGowan

HI,

Since HIV DNA PCR is not part of the standard testing for diagnosis of acute HIV, having a negative would certainly rule out the likelihood of having acquired HIV from this exposure. Serology can be delayed in conversion for up to 3 months, but viral load usually is quite high if infection had occurred.

You could repeat HIV serology at 3 months just to complete the protocol but it would be mostly a formality.

Joe



Previous
Erratic Sustiva dosage during weekend
Next
Is Acute Thrombocytopaenia AIDS-defining?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement