Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


medications
Jan 30, 2011

My son was dx. HIV almost a year. He haven"t being in med. His last labs 5,800 copies White blood cell 713 and 543 other thing that I dont remember. They told him that at the moment he dont need med. Its that true?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Assuming that your son is otherwise asymptomatic and doesn't have any other health issues, then current treatment guidelines suggest that HIV treatment start when the CD4 T lymphocyte (aka "T-cell" or "CD4") count is below 500. I'm not entirely sure which of the two numbers that you mention refer to the CD4, but in either case, it's likely that he doesn't need HIV treatment at this time.

This doesn't mean that he shouldn't receive care and monitoring; indeed, I'll use this time to provide education about health and preventive strategies, such as vaccinations, smoking cessation, monitoring of liver, kidney, bone and mental health (to name just a few).

Best of health to both of you, BY



Previous
need reply...pl help..confussion abt medication....
Next
Erratic Sustiva dosage during weekend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement