Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NB!! PEP Prescription incorrect
Jan 26, 2011

The Dr gave me pills and said that I should drink one a day and after doing my research I found that I am actually suppose to drink 2 pills a day. I Began my treatment on friday and have skipped atleast 5 days of the second pill. Is that crucial even thou from today I will be taking 2.I am uncuircimsised and the condom broke whilst I was doing it with a prostitute. It lasted about 3 minutes and I realised i came in her.kindly advise am i at high risk because I missed the second pill.I'm thinking of taking 3 pills a day for atleast 5 days to cover up on those missed days.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It's not clear from your note what PEP treatment you're taking, but while it's unfortunate that you only took 1/2 of the recommended doses over the first 5 days, you shouldn't try to make up the difference now.

I'd just take the 2 pills daily from here forward. Taking more risks increasing side effects without necessarily improving the effectiveness.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
Why on Earth are Atripla and Isentress Tabs the Same Color?
Next
can i stop 1 arv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement