Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


result 2
Jan 13, 2011

dear dr, i have written to you before with my reports.As 7 month before i had done my tests they were CD4 730 CD4% 27.45 viral load undetectable this was 4 months after expouser and now 8 months after my first test havent done my PVL but my CD 4 1100 CD4% 26.60.

do you think it is possible of me to have HIV with these reports i have done my hiv test only once 2 months after expouser. And as above report My pvl was undetectable 4 months after expouser. So how do u view my reports m i strong enough. Can i have some other infection but my ESR is also with in normal limits. does hiv infected person have high ESR

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Neither CD4 nor ESR tests can be used to determine if one has HIV or not. While HIV PCRs can help with diagnosis, the key test is HIV antibody testing. A negative antibody test 3-6 months after exposure (especially with a negative PCR) defines the absence of HIV infection.

Your case, like many illustrates that many (possibly symptomatic) people worry about the possibility of HIV infection, without considering the possibility that they might have one of many other medical conditions.

Be well, BY



Previous
First line treatment
Next
holistic medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement