Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


First line treatment
Jan 10, 2011

Hello Dr. Young.

At the moment i'm taking mir first line treatment: Tenofovir (07:00 am) + 2 pills of Lamiduvina 150 mg each (at 07:00 am) and 1 pill Efavirenz near to 10:00 pm (flexible, mostly before sleep. I started my treatment with a CD4 of 221 and VL 88.000. Afther 4 months my CD4 is 344 and VL 74. Each month I check my cholesterol, my liver, kidney and heart function and at the moment i'm doing well. I'm a little bit concernt about my future. Do you think with the years i'll develope AIDS? I very afraid. I want to be healthy all the time, but i don't know if this medication can cause liver, kidnet, etc failure. Please help me with your advice

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

It looks like you're doing very well on your treatment regimen. For the vast majority of persons, successful first-line regimens are safe and without long-term issues of organ (liver, kidney) toxicity.

The best way to make sure that this doesn't happen to you is to get routine (every 3-6 month) laboratory and clinical evaluations by your health team.

BTW, it's really not necessary to get your cholesterol checked monthly-- probably once, or twice a year will suffice.

Be well, BY



Previous
reyataz/norvir/truvada
Next
result 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement