Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When should HIV infected patient start taking medicine?
Dec 31, 2010

Good afternoon doctor, a close relative of mine was recently diagnosted as HIV positive. She informed the family that her doctor said she did not have to start taking medicine yet. I am concerned she may be in denial and lying. Could that be possible? If so, at what point someone with HIV positive should start on meds?

Response from Dr. McGowan

The current guidelines suggest to start HIV treatment if either one has symptoms of HIV infection or if one's CD4 count is below 500 cells/mm3. Some studies have even suggested that it might be appropriate to start when the CD4 count is above 500 cells/mm3. Your relative may wish to discuss the risks and benefits of starting treatment early with her doctor. Thanks Joe



Previous
Starting Treatment
Next
cholesterol medications

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement