Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AM I SAFE?
Dec 31, 2010

I am going for having my shave done from a nearby saloon for the past 10 years. Then someone told me that razor and blade are potential HIV carriers. Seeing this, i went for a test named "HIV antibody 1/2 and P24 combo test on 25th November. The Index value was 0.25 out of 1.00 and it said Non Reactive.

Please tell me 1) Am i safe? 2) The window period of this test and 3) Is it a good test or not?

I am about to get married in 2 months and im scared...... please help me.....

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thank you for question. There is a theoretical risk if razors/blades contaminated with blood from someone who has HIV are not disinfected or sterilized between clients. Having said that you assured yourself by obtaining an HIV test which by your report was non-reactive. An HIV antibody test is the appropriate test. I do not think you need to obtain a second test at this time. The window period refers to a time when someone who has not seroconverted (or made antibodies) obtains an HIV antibody test. Pre-seroconversion is usually a phase when the individual is experiencing symptoms of acute HIV infection and this is not something you describe in your question. Good luck. Joe



Previous
Melatonin and Viral Load
Next
reversing hiv medication related fat loss

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement