Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


strocrin and truvada
Dec 29, 2010

Hi doc, thanks for your help. It may be a silly question but it is time for me to start my meds and I will start with stocrin and truvada (genotype already done, and no resistance mutations found). My doctor told me to take truvada with dinner and then before going to bed to take stocrin..., could I take both before going to bed? it is easier and is like taking atripla, isnt it? thank you very much doc and happy new year... my cd4 are 370, cd4% 19%, and viral load 93 k, could I wait three weeks since i have a trip to make next week for two weeks... am i taking risks postponing the meds for three weeks?? thanks

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your questions.

It is perfectly alright to take both the Truvada and Stocrin together before bedtime on an empty stomach, this may make it easier to use once a day....as you say just like Atripla.

A short 3 weeks with CD4 over 350 would not put you at increase risk for getting sick. If you worried about tolerating the meds or having trouble acclimating to the meds while you are away from home, it would be fine to start in 3 weeks, just let your doctor know what you are doing so your next appointment can be scheduled at the right time to check on your initial response to treatment.

Best...good way to start off the new year!

Joe



Previous
One missed sustiva/truvada dose?
Next
Melatonin and Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement