Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


second test
Dec 28, 2010

dear dr, i have written to you before with my reports.As 7 month before i had done my tests they were CD4 730 CD4% 27.45 viral load undetectable this was 4 months after expouser and now 8 months after my first test havent done my PVL but my CD 4 1100 CD4% 26.60.

do you think it is possible of me to have HIV with these reports i have done my hiv test only once 2 months after expouser. And as above report My pvl was undetectable 4 months after expouser. So how do u view my reports m i strong enough. Can i have some other infection but my ESR is also with in normal limits. does hiv infected person have high ESR too.

i will be very thankful if you could advise me.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for the follow-up.

No these results are not indicative of HIV infection. Having an undtectable viral load 4 months after exposure and negative antibodies at 2 months would be enough to rule it out.

The ESR can be up with HIV infection, but it is not specific, that is there are many many other conditions that can cause this. You should discuss with your doctor and have a complete physical to check on your health status.

Best, Joe



Previous
about semen
Next
Continous Cough

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement