Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


expuose to the HIV virus in a fight
Dec 28, 2010

how probably is that i could have been infected in a fight with a theft(african american hiv +ve), that hurt me in my head with something that he had in his hand( ring or jewerly) if he had been bleeding and his blood could have been into my laceration ( 5 stiches in the hospital), i had a test result 7 weeks,11 weeks and 14 weeks -ve. should i make another one in 6 months or really is a urban myth flip from negative to positive in 10 weeks

Response from Dr. McGowan

Sorry to hear about your injury. If there was the possibility of blood to blood contact through the wound I would suggest getting the 6 month test just to put it to rest. It is true that over 95% of cases would be identified by 3 months, but a test at 6 months would cover even those rare cases of late conversion. Some newer tests that incorporate P24 antigen screening with antibody may elimate the need for these later tests.

Best, Joe



Previous
WEIGHT
Next
HIV test and testing prerequsites

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement