Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


is there any benefits
Nov 29, 2010

I felt really sick after a few days of the peep treatment kaletra + truvada. Is there any benefits of taking it only for a week instead of the 28 prescribed days or is the same as nothing?

Response from Dr. McGowan

It would be best to complete the 28 days since it takes some time for the virus to grow. Stopping too soon (assuming you are infected which is usually not the case) may just delay the virus growth and not block it. If you are having side effects speak with your doctor, other, more tolerable regimens may be possible or you may be able to get something to lessen the side effects so you can get through the next 3 weeks.

Joe



Previous
Should I start HAART?
Next
Anal warts in HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement