Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Life span with infection of both types(HIV 1 and 2).
Nov 29, 2010

Consider a person who is infected with both HIV virus types (1 and 2 ) or only with HIV-2 . As most of the medicines are targetted for HIV-1 type,Do u think that person can have a normal life span( or at least 20 years) if his infection is detected early as in 2010 and he hears to his doctors advice and take his medications properly along with proper nutrition ?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Yes, I do expect that a person with HIV-2, with or without HIV-1 can get both viruses fully suppressed and achieve great improvement in life span, 20 years is well within expectations (depending on your current age and other health conditions). Many of our medications will trteat both types and the same principles that apply to one apply to the other.

Best,

Joe



Previous
Follow up: please post, important.
Next
Viramune and St Johns Wart

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement