Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Only prescribed combivir
Nov 23, 2010

Last night I was in a sporting accident (Judo) and somehow cut my thumb on the tooth of another player during practice. I then noticed that his gums were bleeding and his teeth were covered in his blood. needless to say i was freaked out and went to a clinic within 2 hours. After seeing the duty doctor, I was prescribed Combivir for 28 days.

I've been doing some reading and notice that most people at risk are prescribed a three mediaction treatment. I understand that combivir is only a two medication PEP mediaction.

Should I be concerned about this? Should I request a three medication treatment?

I was told that combivir was just the hospitals standard protocol treatment for possible hiv exposure. would a three medicine treatment be more effective? i have seen some comments from doctors saying that combivir on its own may not be effective PEP treatment. is that true?

I have no allergies to any medication and only told the duty doctor exactly what I just told you. I'm thinking about starting a young family and I want to give myself the best chances of being ok so need to know if what i'm getting is not the best PEP treatment.

thanks for your help

Response from Dr. McGowan

Current CDC Guidelines would place this as a low risk situation. Since you do not know the HIV status of your Judo partner there may be no risk at all if he is negative. In fact prophylaxis would only be warranted if he had risk factors for HIV. In this setting a 2 drug combination is acceptable according to CDC guidelines and combivir would be acceptable in that setting. Most important to start early and complete the 28 day course and go for follow-up testing at 6 weeks, 12 weeks and 6 months.

Joe



Previous
help n rescue
Next
symtoms of hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement