Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


help n rescue
Nov 23, 2010

Hi Dr. I would like to is a person has unprotected sex and four months following to the same he has an undetectable Plasma viral load and CD4 count as 750. CD4% 28% . All tests necessary for other organs are normal too . I do sometimes have flue like symptoms. Could you tell if the above figures are possible in a newly infected person. How long does it take to reach the time for medication if i am freshly infected. Can i today live a normal healthy life span. Am i in a good shape.

please rescue me

Response from Dr. McGowan

You do not need to be rescued. These tests are not consistent with being infected with HIV. Although the CD4% is slightly low it is close to the normal range. MOst importantly the viral load and antibody tests are negative at 4 months. If your flu-like symptoms were from HIV we would expect a very high viral load to go along with it. Practice safer sex in future and don't worry about this.

Joe



Previous
hiv+ and plan pregnancy
Next
Only prescribed combivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement