Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how long can you have the clap
Nov 21, 2010

my husband cd4 count was 32 & vl was 55,000 so they say you can have hiv for years what about the clap he also had that to he is on atripla and doing much better now but not me please give me answer

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It's good to hear that your husband is getting better. As you point out, one can have asymptomatic HIV infection for a long time-- which leads many to become diagnosed positive only after having developed very severe immune deficiency (a rationale for routine testing for anyone with any risk factors).

The "clap" (aka gonorrhea) is different- the vast majority of men (though fewer women) are symptomatic when they have this sexually transmitted infection.

If you're now feeling well, and haven't been evaluated, I'd recommend bringing this to the attention of your healthcare provider.

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV + American studying in Europe
Next
IS THIS FINE AS PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement