Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how late
Nov 10, 2010

i have not been taken my drugs to prevent mct and am few weeks to labour/delivering. is it to late to start the drugs and totally prevent mct risk?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It's never too late to start (or restart) on treatment to prevent mother to child transmission of HIV. Though not used in the US or Europe, even single dose of nevirapine given before delivery can decrease the risk of transmission.

My advice is to contact your doctor or healthcare provider about your situation- if side effects were part of the reason to stop, maybe a different dosing strategy or different medication can help.

Good luck to you and your baby, BY



Previous
What undetected CD4 count is mean?
Next
Switch from Trevata/sustiva to atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement