Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistance
Nov 7, 2010

I have been on have bben taking Lamzid , Stockrine and Pubac for the last three years. When I started my cd4 count was 89. I went up to 160 and for the lasy year it has been going up slowly with viral load >20. The resent results came back with cd4 count of 399 and viral load of 104. My doctor says with should monitor it before making a decision of changing to something else. What will be the cause of this?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your post.

I agree with your doctor. A single viral load of ~100 is not an indicator that you need to change treatment.

There are many reasons for low-level HIV viremia-- ranging from a laboratory error, missed doses of treatment, immune activation (from minor infections or vaccinations).

I would typically repeat a viral load in 1-3 months after such a value. If the second test is undetectable, we'd call the first one a "blip". Previous clinical studies have shown that blips are not a harbinger of treatment failures.

I hope this is helpful. Be well, BY



Previous
why would i get kaletra and prezista (?) for exposure only?
Next
insuppressable viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement