Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla Resistance
Nov 6, 2010

Hello, I've been told by the pharmicist at my hosital (HIV Dept.) that my genotype test shows my virus has become resistant to Atripla. My viral load has been undetectable, but my last labs shows it at about 1,000. Is this viral load too low to warrant changing my meds? THANKS

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

The question of when to switch therapies in the setting of known drug resistance isn't based on a viral load, but rather on the risk of developing further drug resistance. Continuing on treatment when 1 or 2 of the current treatment isn't fully active risks the development of further drug resistance (or worse, cross resistance) and jeopardizing future treatment options.

So, continuing Atripla could risk the loss of future NRTI or NNRTI treatment options.

The specifics of your situation depends a lot on exactly which drug resistance muatations are evident on the genotypic resistance test; but typically, we'd switch to a boosted protease inhibitor and at least one, if not two additional active HIV medications.

I hope you find this helpful. Be well, BY



Previous
Atripla, How long to become undetectable
Next
why would i get kaletra and prezista (?) for exposure only?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement