Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


When Should I Test For HIV/AIDS
Nov 1, 2010

Hi, I had sex with a women on Oct 30 2010. I used a condom all the while. I am afraid I might get HIV/AIDS. When do you think I should do the test. I have heard 6 months is maximum period for the HIV test to come positive. If after 6 months I test negative for HIV/AIDS and I have not indulged in any sex between this period does it mean I do not have HIV and I dont need re-test.

Response from Dr. McGowan

First of all the likelihood of your contracting HIV is very low since you did use a condom. To answer your question: an HIV (antibody) test starts to turn positive (assuming exposure leads to infection) about 4-6 weeks after the onset of HIV infection. Indeed, during acute HIV infection, the HIV antibody test is usually negative or inconclusive but the HIV viral load (a marker of virus in the blood) is usually very high. You are right in stating that after six months of monitoring, and assuming no intervening exposure to HIV, a negative HIV antibody test would safely rule out HIV infection. Thanks Joe



Previous
Cold And Flu
Next
Start/stopping medicine

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement