Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


drop the ziagen?
Oct 21, 2010

i'm doing well on a combination of reyetaz boosted with norvir, and epzicom. should I drop the epzicom, and if so what medication would you say to replace it with besides combivir which I did not do well with.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I'm confused. You're doing well on your regimen and want to stop the Epzicom? I wouldn't generally recommend switching to a different regimen unless there was a compelling reason (like side effects). If a switch is in order, generally, we'd stay within the same drug class-- so this limits things to tenofovir/FTC (Truvada) or AZT/3TC (Combivir). Any switch should weigh the benefits against the potential risks for new side effects or toxicity.

I hope this helps. Feel free to write back with follow up information.

BY



Previous
Dosage Reductions?
Next
Atripla resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement