Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Could my negative test be wrong?
Oct 14, 2010

Hello,

My questions is, could my test with negative result be wrong if in the middle of the 3 month window I had treatment for salmonellosis with a dosis of tylex too?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Neither treatment for Salmonella nor the use of Tylox has any effect on the sensitivity of HIV testing.

BY



Previous
hepatitis c and hiv
Next
Assualt with a used hypodermic needle by homeless man

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement