Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is my ART failing?
Oct 2, 2010

Im almost on my 3rd month taking 3TC+AZT+Efavirenz now. During the first month it was worst but gradually I felt better on the second month. Now that Im about to complete my third month I started to feel worst again - for 4 days now and before that I can recall for a single moment I had unprotected sex with my partner who is also a poz who is not yet on ART. My bowel is quite foamy than normal and ive been going in and out of the toilet for at least 2x a day. I fart most of the time and feeling fatigue that is close to having fever in the afternoon. Is this a sign of possible ART failure?

I will have my lab test this 3rd week of October, should I visit my doctor as early as now given the symptoms?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

While most initial efavirenz-based regimen side effects improve in the first 2 or 3 weeks, it sounds like you're experiencing significant unwanted side effects well past this time point.

I would certainly think that a discussion with your doctor is in order to plan your next steps; hopefully one that has fewer side effects.

Be well, BY



Previous
hiv
Next
HIV meds and cocaine safe??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement