Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


on PEP after 30 hours
Oct 1, 2010

I am on PEP after condom broke. what are the possibilities of seroconversion

Response from Dr. McGowan

That would depend on: 1) whether your partner was infected with HIV (has he/she been tested yet?) 2) Type of sexual activity (if you were the receptive partner for anal or vaginal intercourse the risk is higher) 3) If there were any sores, ulcers or other STDs present on the penis, vagina or anus which would increase the possibility for HIV to be transmitted. 4) If positive, the higher the viral load of your partner the more risk (if they had undetectable viral load on meds your risk would be less).

Overall the risks are about 1 in every 300 encounters may transmit HIV. But if your partner was not infected the chances are 0.

Joe



Previous
information n guide
Next
is this a good news

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement