Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


information n guide
Oct 1, 2010

hi dr. i have recently been infected as my pvl 100 and CD4 is 740 i hope i have enough time for treatment please advise. i wish to seek your help to know best advise where can i find good treatment in india when i need and are quality international standard medications available in india as per ur knowledge please help

thanking you

Response from Dr. McGowan

Fortunately your Cd4 count is very good and your HIV viral load is low. This usually indicates that things may remain stable for some time, which would give you the time to arrange for treatment. It is important to continue to monitor your counts.

According to the WHO: In December 2003, the government of India announced a strong policy and programme commitment to provide antiretroviral treatment to 100 000 people living with HIV/AIDS, free of charge, with implementation starting on 1 April 2004. The main target subgroups of this programme are seropositive mothers who have participated in the programme for the prevention of mother-to-child transmission; seropositive children under 15 years; and people with AIDS who seek treatment at the designated hospitals.

The National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) (http://www.nacoonline.org/NACO/) maintains a list of sites that can provide antiretroviral therapy: http://www.nacoonline.org/upload/Care%20&%20Treatment/ART%20centres%20March-2010.pdf.

These may be resources to help you plan your treatment.

I wish you the best, Joe



Previous
WOUNDS
Next
on PEP after 30 hours

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement