Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WOUNDS
Oct 1, 2010

HI Dr. i am from india. on my friends hand present a wound. which is a quite dried and there were no fresh blood present on his wound. once day i was shaking hands with him for about 2 to 3 sec. during this my finger get connect to his wound. after, with this finger my pimple present on my face get broken and some bleeding out from pimple. can you tell me what are the chances of diagnosing HIV? can i have to perform ELISA test?

Response from Dr. McGowan

The scenario you describes would not represent a significant risk for HIV transmission.

First you do not know even if he is infected, second there was no exposure to his body fluids since the wound was not open, third the skin on your hand was intact which is a great barrier to HIV entry even if you had a pimple on your face their would be essentially no chance to pass any virus.

The second question: should you have an HIV test: I would say YES. Not because of this incident but because it makes sense for evryone to know if they are infected or not with HIV.

Best, Joe



Previous
Using Cancer Drugs to Treat HIV
Next
information n guide

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement