Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv tested negative again.
Sep 29, 2010

Hi Joseph MD im hoping you can help me. i got exposed to hiv over three years ago. i now have lipo in my arms wrist elbows,legs, and other places. its pretty bad. im scared. obviiosly. i have been tested and ruled out hiv 1,2 ,0. what i dont understand is that why is it so hard to get the abbott real time hiv 1 test. this test detects all strains. also, if you really care about hiv and study it,then why am i having a difficult time getting dianosed, and it should be interesting that the elisa is not picking up this rare strain. please help. Jon

Response from Dr. McGowan

Jon,

I think the answer is that you are not infected with HIV. The cause of your symptoms must lie elsewhere. By focusing only on HIv you may be missing the true cause. You should see a good internist, general practitioner or Family Medicine practitioner and have a complete work-up, including metabolic (blood sugars, hormone levels, etc) to get to the bottom of your symptoms. You should be pleased that HIV is not the cause and take steps to avoid future exposure.

Best, Joe



Previous
Re-candida sp throat infection
Next
unprotected sex with a woman of unknown status

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement