Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


IS THIS EFFECTIVE TREATMENT FOR HIV
Sep 29, 2010

Recently, Hootone Remedies from India announced and also intimated to National AIDS Control Orgn. that many of the HIV patients who had undergone treatment with Hooimm Plus had recorded Not Detected for HIV Antigen in Proviral DNA PCR Test, although they are still positive for HIV Elisa antibody test. Are these HIV Patient cured from HIV virus.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your post.

Unfortuantely there is no scientific evidence that this treatment is effective in controling or certainly not curing HIV. It is unfortunate that people try to take advantage of others in need with these types of promotion. Any truly effective treatment would welcome validation through scientifically sound clinical trials. That the promoters of this product have not submitted it to scrutiny must place it under great suspicion. I would not recommend it unless it can demonstrate its effects and allow review of their results by other scientists...(called peer review) which is essential for any treatment to prove its value and safety.

Best, Joe



Previous
abott
Next
re: is it safe to simplify?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement