Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada is causing my kidney to leak Phosphorus, what's the alternative?
Sep 26, 2010

Both my HIV (Primary Care Physician) and my Kidney specialist,MD. Tell me that Truvada (tenofovir) is causing my kidney to leak phosphorus. What can I replace the "Truvada" with ? My other meds are Norvir and Reyataz. My viral load un un-detectable & my CD-4 count is around 580.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

Your doctors are correct, the tenofovir component of Truvada is associated with kidney injury in some people.

Depending on the degree of kidney injury, it seems very reasonable to consider, therefore, alternatives to the tenofovir. Current US treatment guidelines would offer abacavir (Ziagen, or half of Epzicom) as an excellent alternative for such circumstances, provided that genetic testing (called HLA B5701 haplotype) is negative (for risk of allergic reaction).

If your genetic testing clears you (as it should in ~95% of the US population), a switch from Truvada to Epzicom should allow for continued viral suppression and avoidance of any potential additional kidney injury.

I hope this helps; let us know how things turn out for you.

Be well, BY



Previous
Is it safe to simplify?
Next
your help 2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement