Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv/aids
Sep 26, 2010

If you had no skin breaks on your penis...from sores or ulcers (such as from syphilis or herpes), HIV cannot penetrate through intact skin. The tip of the penis contains mucous membranes which may be more vulnerable. Since you do not know if your partner even has HIv the risks seem small. Being negative after 4+ weeks is very good. you should be retested at 3 months and 6 months to be sure.

i dnt get u related to vulnearble penis sir kindly elaborate pls

Response from Dr. McGowan

The tip of the penis is a mucous membrane and is potentially a site bu which HIV can gain entry. For this reason, to be sure, you should get retested 3 and 6 months after possible exposure.

Thank you for your question.

Joe



Previous
Re:Patient Require your help!!!!
Next
candida sp throat infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement