Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Combivir
Sep 19, 2010

Hi! Well my question is that I was exposed to someones blood on August 21 2010 and they gave me combivir for precaution. I missed a dose on September 18, 2010 will this mess up its effectiveness. I'm concerned that it would or am I ok. I have not missed a dose since I have started the medication.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I'd seriously doubt that a single missed dose of Combivir used for post-exposure prophylaxis will have any effect of the effectiveness of the medication.

You should still get routine follow up monitoring (we usually do this at 1 and 3 months).

Be well, BY



Previous
Clinical Trial
Next
your help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement