Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is undetectable PVL
Aug 30, 2010

dear Dr. i wish to know one thing please could you explain me what is the meaning of undetectable viral load what count level is know as undetectable pvl. is pvl 103 consideres as undetectable . is pvl of 103 vevel possible 4 months after being infected. how long does a person take to reach a level of medicine with CD4 750 pvl 103 and CD 4% 28. And all necessary reports such as HCV , HBsAG, LFT all normal. Please suggest can we now live longer,

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your post.

An "undetectable" viral load means that the level is below the limit that can be accurately measured by the specific test used. Some labs have kits that can reliable find 400 copies in a drop of blood, some can detect as low as 20 copies. In research studies they now have assays that can detect 1 or 2 copies...these are not available for the clinic and would be confusing to use since no ones knows the significance of having such low levels of virus.

Since you have an actual number of 103, and not "less than (<) 400) for example, your value, although very low, is not undetectable. 4 months into treatment this very low level may be nothing to worry about..It is important to have it repeated to be sure it goes to undetectable and does not rebound up. If it does not get below the detection limit of the test used than adjustments in treatment may be needed. Of course, I assume you are not missing any doeses of your meds. Best, Joe



Previous
100% ADHERENT BUT VL 500 (UPDATE)
Next
PEP Meds and Marijuana

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement