Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv
Aug 25, 2010

last month i had sex with prostitute during her menses period ,while doing fingering some blood comnes on my hand and by same hand i wore the condom due to which some blood get on my penis but due to fear of hiv i didn"t insert my penis so it can led hiv?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Your risk of HIV from this situation is low.

Some factors to consider:

The HIV status of your female partner is not known Did you have any sores, cuts or open ulcers on your penis..if so there may be some risk to you...if the skin on your hand and penis was intact then the risk is nil. Did you wash with soap and water right away? That would also decrease your risk. Since it has been 1 month ago, and you think you may have had a true exposure you should have an HIV test done. by 6 weeks the vast majority of people who may test positive will already have a positive result. Best to your, Joe



Previous
i appreaciate your time
Next
Unable to reach undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement