Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


i appreaciate your time
Aug 25, 2010

DR. McGowen i asked a question a while back and you answered it for me thank you. I do have another question if i may :I had protected sex with a girl who has had several partners before me the condom did not break but when i was taking the condom off some of her vaginal fluid landed on my penis shaft and head i panicked and immeadiately poured alcohol on my penis in your opinion am i at risk for hiv from this type of encounter? thanks in advance for your time to answer my question.

Response from Dr. McGowan

This does not appear to be a significant exposure. Was there any blood mixed in the fluid? That might increase any risk. Also, do you have any sores/ulcers on your penis? Did it burn when alcohol was applied? Intact skin is a great protection against HIV. It is best to use soap and water rather than anything that may be caustic or cause inflammation.

Best, Joe



Previous
Question on meds.
Next
hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement