Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Question on meds.
Aug 25, 2010

Yes Doctor. You answered to my last post. No my viral load is still undetectable. He said He that the was a rise in inflammation of my liver or kidneys and he wanted to check it and may have to put me on new meds. But the atripla is still working very well.

Response from Dr. McGowan

It is good that he is screening for these effects with blood tests and not waiting for symptoms or more overt problems. Nowadays we will change meds more often for these findings than for failure of meds to suppress HIV.

Joe



Previous
HIV and Tests/Labs
Next
i appreaciate your time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement