Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP with Truvada for occpational exposure
Aug 25, 2010

I am a police officer and was stuck by a hypodermic needle/syringe today. It is unknown if the needle is/was "Dirty" or not and the suspect is unknown. I went to the ER and they did a baseline on me for Hep C, B and HIV. The PA prescribed Truvada as the only drug. Everything I have read said there should be two drugs prescribed. Also, I am deathly afraid of the side effects? Is there any certainty that I will get the side effects and should I have gotten another drug in combo with this one?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Sorry to hear about your injury. Luckily HIV transmission from a discarded needle is extremely unlikely. The decision about starting prevention treatment in this setting has to be individualized. Truvada infact does contain 2 medicines (tenofovir and emtricitabine). It is most important to start the meds as soon as possible after the injury. Side effects are rare, there is no way to predict who would have one. It is important to report any side effects to your doctor.

Best, Joe



Previous
Is My Doctor "With It"?
Next
HIV and Tests/Labs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement