Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Whats after PEP?
Aug 21, 2010

I was exposed to HIV through semen on my mouth sore and i was on PEP treatment for a month (was taking combivir twice a day). Now i am done with it and was wondering what am i suppose to do next? Also, what are my chances of getting HIV positive through this kind of exposure??? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

You ask excellent questions. Following PEP treatment, one should continue to get periodic laboratory monitoring-- I recommend getting a HIV test (and hepatitis antibody testing) at 1 and 3 months after the exposure. Also, since PEP can rarely be associated with side effects or toxicity, symptom-based or general laboratory monitoring is reasonable. Oral transmission of HIV is very rare-- coupled with PEP, I'd think that your risk of HIV infection (positivity) is exceptionally low. Lastly, while very uncommon, since HIV infection is still possible, I recommend after PEP, that you continue to practice safe habits (sex and drugs).

I hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
effects of med
Next
GAS PROBLEM

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement