Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drive myself insane & worried!
Aug 20, 2010

Hello Dr. Joseph,

Basically I was at a walk-in clinic for a blood test. I have then used the washroom and before leaving I have decided (stupid of me) to remove the taped cotton covering my vein. I remeber using my hand to remove the tiny drops of blood left over. I am pretty sure I washed my hands before I did that, but I can't remember if I did it before or after. So I am worried that by touching surfaces could have transferred HIV, or HCV etc. into my blood. Should I be concerned??

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hi,

No I would not worry. Nothing was injected into you. HIV doesn't hang around on surfaces for long. I would not consider this an exposure of any risk at all.

Best, Joe



Previous
vl of 500, but 100% adherent.
Next
pvl 103 par2

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement