Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP treatment
Aug 20, 2010

Dear Dr.

I had an unprotected relation last Sunday at 3 a.m. where I penetrated an unknown status male. I was very worried and went to the Dr. on Tuesday. HIV tested negative and he prescribed Truvada/Stocrin PEP for 1 month.

1. Is this considered a high risk sexual relation? 2. Is this PEP the correct one for me? I started the treatment 60 hours after the sexual relation. 3. After the first day of PEP I started feeling a weird pain in the skin on the left side of my chest and back. Is this normal?

Many thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thanks for your post.

Incertive anal sex with an unknown sero-status partner is not of the highest risk. Receptive anal sex with a known positive partner would be highest, followed by receptive vaginal sex. If you were circumscised and had no signs of STIs (genital ulcers, herpes, etc) that may lessen the risk further.

Usually we would like to start PEP ASAP, within 36-48 hours. Up to 72 hours may be OK in high risk situations.

The symptoms you describe are not among the most common associated with meds, and it is way too soon to be HIV related. Be sure you are using your stocrin at bedtime, on an empty stomach, that may lessen any side effects.

Best, Joe



Previous
HIV Query
Next
Need some urgent advice.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement